Tata Nexon Continues to Dominate the SUV Sales in October 2023!

2023 Kia Seltos!

The month of October 2023 was another good month for the SUV sales with many carmakers reporting positive numbers for the SUVs over the last year. But out of the top 10 SUVs in October 2023, Tata Nexon has a hold on No.1 Position in sales since the facelift launch in September.

Top 10 SUVs October 2023 Sales

At No.1 Position is the Tata Nexon with 16,887 unit sales over the 15,325 units in September with growth by 10.19%, and volume growth by 1,562 units. Tata Motors in September unveiled the facelift update for the Nexon, and Nexon.ev, and it’s safe to say the amount of features, it’s has gotten is just insane, it’ll take a long time for anyone to match the features Tata Nexon has on offer. At 2nd position is the Maruti Brezza with growth in sales by 6.99% to 16,050 units compared to 15,001 units in September.

Moving on, the 3rd position is Tata Punch with 15,317 units compared to 13,036 units reporting growth in sales by 17.50%. Tata was spotted many times testing the Punch EV, and it revealed many key things such as the 10.25-inch infotainment system, two-spoke Nexon-like steering wheel with illuminating logo, electric parking brake with auto hold function, disc brakes for rear wheels, and possibly could get digital instrument cluster.

BrandsOctober 2023 SalesSeptember 2023 SalesDifference in UnitsDifference in %
Tata Nexon16,88715,3251,56210.19%
Maruti Suzuki Brezza16,05015,0011,0496.99%
Tata Punch15,31713,0362,28117.50%
Mahindra Scorpio13,57811,8461,73214.62%
Hyundai Creta13,07712,7173602.83%
Kia Seltos12,36210,5581,80417.09%
Hyundai Venue11,58112,204-623-5.10%
Maruti Suzuki Fronx11,35711,455-98-0.86%
Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara10,83411,736-902-7.69%
Mahindra Bolero9,6479,5191281.34%
Total130,690123,3977,2935.91%

At 4th position is the Mahindra Scorpio with sales figures combined of Scorpio-N and Scorpio Classic. Its 13,578 units over the 11,846 units with 14.62% growth. The Hyundai Creta at 5th position reports slight growth in sales by 2.83% to 13,077 units from the 12,717 units. A youtuber few months ago, made a walkaround video of the Exterior, and Interior, and through this video, it confirmed many things like it’ll sport Camera, and Radar-based Level 2 ADAS, dual 10.25-inch display, 360 Surround View Camera with front and rear parking sensors, connected LED tail lamps with H-shaped LED DRLs, and so much more. It’s due for launch sometime in early 2024.

The Kia Seltos at 6th Position reports 12,362 unit sales which is 17.09% growth compared to 10,558 unit sales in September. So, it the facelift is appealing to the customers as the sales are increasing at a slow rate, but it’s definitely an SUV worth buying. The Hyundai Venue at 7th position finishes October with 11,581 unit sales which is slightly down by 0.86%. The Maruti Fronx and Grand Vitara are at 8th and 9th position with sales of 11,357 units and 10,834 units respectively. Last but not the least, the Mahindra Bolero at bottom finishes October with 9,647 unit sales with 1.34% growth over the September.

From now until 2024, there are many exciting car launches like Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor, Kia Sonet Facelift, Tata Punch EV, Mahindra XUV300 Facelift, Hyundai Creta and Alcazar Facelift and so much more.

Like this article?

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
WhatsApp

Leave a comment